Feb 24, 2021, 11:11 pm

News:

New, New TardisBuilders!


The Definitive Davison/C. Baker/McCoy Time Rotor Plans

Started by warmcanofcoke, May 30, 2012, 01:13 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

warmcanofcoke

How tall is the Time rotor?
Looking at Scarfwarer's plans http://tardisbuilders.com/index.php?topic=1107.0
It says that it is 29" tall at it's height - but I think I heard someone on the forum suggest it was 33" tall if you count the part of the column that is hidden under the console.

from Images it looks like the inner plastic structure stops maybe an inch from the roof of the column.

So we know that there are 11 levels of the plastic. If the column were 30" and the plastic structure inside were 29" - 29 divided by 11 is 2.63" - so the height between each level would be just over two and a half inches.

however if the column were 33" tall - the plastic interior structure might be 32" tall - 32 divided by 11 is 2.9" - nearly three inches between each level.

Does anyone have the height of the Mike Kelt column?
why doesn't the Guide mention them? - Oh, it's not very accurate.
Oh? - I'm researching the new edition.

warmcanofcoke

Quote from: Theta Sigma on Jun 07, 2012, 11:00 pm
The 60W bulbs are 19.69 inches (50.0126 cm) in length and 1.25 inches (3.175 cm) in diameter.

The 35W bulbs are 11.75 inches (29.854 cm) in length and 1.25 inches (3.175 cm) in diameter.

I would be very interested to know if these measurements match up to what's been extrapolated so far.

Quote from: Theta Sigma on Jun 07, 2012, 11:07 pm
There are 150W versions that are 39.38 inches (100.0252 cm) in length and 1.25 inches (3.175 cm) in diameter, but I think these are too long to have been used in this time rotor.

Quote from: Theta Sigma on Jun 07, 2012, 11:29 pm
Hmmmmm....the more I look at the pictures, the more I could convince myself that (2) of the bulbs were the longer 150W versions, and then (2) more 60W.  Then the (4) 35W red ones.  This also assumes that this time rotor is slightly taller than the 30 in. high Pertwee/Baker time rotor.  I have taken the liberty of updating the drawing to show the placement of the different wattage bulbs.  I hope this helps.

plansw.png


Sometime it's a good idea to review what others have said ..... to tell the truth I had forgotten this gem of information.

if the Console is 30" tall then I just need to make sure the height from the top of the structure is in fact 1" or is it more?
why doesn't the Guide mention them? - Oh, it's not very accurate.
Oh? - I'm researching the new edition.

Theta Sigma

I don't think we ever came to a consensus on whether the 150W bulbs were used or not.  I know there were some concerns that the 150W versions would be too bright, but you have to think about the fact that 150W is spread out over 39+ inches.  So if you look at it as a Watt/inch ratio, then you realize that it's about the same for each bulb, and therefore should be a fairly consistent brightness.  Especially when you consider the efficiency of a really long filament is probably lower than it's shorter counterparts.

150W bulb = 3.81 Watts/inch
60W bulb = 3.05 Watts/inch
35W bulb = 2.98 Watts/inch

What really worries me now is the availability of these bulbs.  Now that high wattage incandescent bulbs have basically been outlawed in the US, how will this affect the availability of these bulbs on this side of the pond?   

I have quite a bit of experience with the LED lightsaber blades, and I'm sure I could construct an LED version of these bulbs that would come close.
"I just put 1.795372 & 2.204628 together." - 4th Doctor

Lungman

I think you might be right, Theta Sigma. One good way of telling would be to take a look episode 1 of Warriors of the Deep when the TARDIS is 'out of control' and the console room is dimly lit. Alternatively, the Five Doctors when the TARDIS is on the way to Gallifrey. These two scenes were very good points of reference for me when I was 'eyeballing' it all those years ago. :)

karsthotep

Dude where the hell did you appear from.   It's been ages.  Welcome back
I want notes, lists and answers by the time I finish this here Juicy-a-Box! WARNING: I am Thirst-ay! And it is Fruit Punch! And it is Delicious!"

Lungman

Quote from: karsthotep on Oct 15, 2020, 10:11 amDude where the hell did you appear from.   It's been ages.  Welcome back

Well the TARDIS was...I don't know!

Mark

Oct 18, 2020, 07:42 pm #51 Last Edit: Oct 18, 2020, 07:44 pm by Mark Reason: Picture in the wrong place, sorry
Hi all,

I got the following screen grab from "Attack of the Cybermen"
Rotor Slightly lit.JPG
and it seems to show the higher bulb stretches from just above the top tier and ends just about level with the 8th tier down.

Compare with a view of the rotor from my Sketch-up version made using the plans provided by Lespaceplie and a 500mm bulb starting at the same point ends nearer the 9th tier. This could be that the tier heights are wrong (more likely my error than Lespaceplies, but i'll check later) or maybe there was a 450mm bulb produced as this would end near the 8th tier.
Time Rotor test render model.jpg

Now as this is a topic called "The Difinitive Davison/C.Baker/McCoy Time Rotor Plans" I think it worth mentioning something I have only recently discovered which blew my mind.

Now remember how annoyed we were, well some of us including myself, when we saw glorious hi res images of the console at the Doctor Who Experience and wondered why they had made such an awful attempt at recreating the rotor lights?

Well it appears they have been like that for over 30 years and more importantly are screen accurate. Let me show you. This is the rotor as it currently is
Rotor close up Crop.jpg
and this is the rotor as it appeared in "Time and the Rani"
Time and the Rani Time Rotor.JPG

Unless my eyes are playing tricks it would appear that these two images show the exact same bulb arrangement except for the missing red lighting filter.

In this configuration both the lower red bulbs are illuminated when the rotor is in motion but the two higher position white bulbs alternate giving the illusion of the same lighting configuration as the original set up.

This set up certainly fooled me into thinking it was the same set up all the way through from "The Five Doctors" to its final appearance.

I have no idea why it would have been changed, but using the type of bulb holders pictured, it appears there simply was not enough space to fit four white ones and four red ones like the old set up had.

As always any thoughts or opinions greatly appreciated.

Mark

The following screen grabs are from "Timelash" which I have darkened to try and make seeing the lit tubes a little easier.

The first picture gives the illusion that the tube stretches from top to bottom again whilst the next which is at a slightly lower angle, shows the tube finishing between the 8th and 9th tier down.

Time Lash (4).JPGTime Lash (2).JPG

Interestingly if you compare the second image with the one I uploaded in the last post of the SketchUp rotor, the bulbs all line up perfectly which means the measurements Lespaceplies posted are indeed spot on.

Seems like the angle of the shot combined with all that perspex can produce all manner of confusion when trying to figure out what's going on in there.