May 28, 2024, 01:23 pm

News:

New, New TardisBuilders!


Making Police-Box Glass -- a resin casting primer

Started by geminitimelord, Sep 14, 2009, 10:50 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

geminitimelord

Sep 14, 2009, 10:50 pm Last Edit: Sep 05, 2010, 11:32 pm by Scarfwearer
WoW what a wonderful contribution from a N00B. Welcome and thanks for the detailed info.

Makes me believe I could do this, all I need is to find a Master!

Scarfwearer

Sep 15, 2009, 09:04 am #1 Last Edit: Feb 06, 2010, 04:36 pm by scarfwearer
Quote from: geminitimelord on Sep 14, 2009, 10:50 pmWoW what a wonderful contribution from a N00B. Welcome and thanks for the detailed info.

Makes me believe I could do this, all I need is to find a Master!

Couldn't have put it better myself!

Many thanks, Deck5

Crispin

atomicgraph

Sep 19, 2009, 01:17 am #2 Last Edit: Feb 06, 2010, 04:36 pm by scarfwearer
thanks for posting that and great work you produced. i have one question though maybe i missed it in the post but what kind of rubber/ silicone are you using and where do you get it at? the stuff i used came from a craft store and was pretty expensive $21 for just enough to make a cast of ONE panel, it worked pretty good but expensive. another ting i noticed is that your pulls look like real glass (smooth, and glossy) mine came out kinda "gritty" feeling... did you use a mould release (which i didn't)?


edit... smooth-on oomoo 30.... is the mould compound

(i'll read better next time :P)



deck5

Sep 19, 2009, 01:47 am #3 Last Edit: Feb 06, 2010, 04:36 pm by scarfwearer
Quote from: emil on Sep 19, 2009, 01:17 amthanks for posting that and great work you produced. i have one question though maybe i missed it in the post but what kind of rubber/ silicone are you using and where do you get it at? the stuff i used came from a craft store and was pretty expensive $21 for just enough to make a cast of ONE panel, it worked pretty good but expensive. another ting i noticed is that your pulls look like real glass (smooth, and glossy) mine came out kinda "gritty" feeling... did you use a mould release (which i didn't)?


Thanks!  No, no mold release --but I coated the castings with Future Floor Polish, and then polished them (when dry) with a plastic polish.

Right -- Smooth-On OOMOO30, in gallon tubs.  Not cheap, but cheaper than buying it in small portions, and I have had other use of it.  The clear resin was Castin' Craft EasyCast Clear.