Oct 05, 2022, 04:33 am

News:

New, New TardisBuilders!


Horns Of The Nimon Staff Weapon build

Started by elkad, Mar 20, 2022, 06:31 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

elkad

Mar 20, 2022, 06:31 pm Last Edit: Mar 20, 2022, 06:33 pm by elkad
Reference: https://tardisbuilders.com/index.php?topic=11147.0

I started, by making a diamond out of cardboard, by stenciling the template off my computer screen. (Since I didn't have a working printer.)
I scaled the image to 3" on the hexagon top part.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (1).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (2).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (3).jpg

I'm using a 1" PVC tube for the staff rod & marked out the inch space at the top with a 1/4" & 5/8" drill hole to the prongs.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (4).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (5).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (10).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (7).jpg

I've made 4 diamonds, one is to big, one has to less sides & the third is a mod of the 7 side one that didn't pan out & the last is just right.
I found drawing on cardboard helps out allot in making quick folds. It follows the impressed mark like a fold guide line.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (6).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (9).jpg

The prongs are 4, 1/2", & I haven't measured the length or were to fold them yet, I'm still working out the size from the screencaps. The tip is a 1" length of taped cardboard, well 1 1/2", the 1/2 is under the prongs. Once I get the size right, the prongs will be PVC, the tip will be a would dowel & the diamond will be a plastic cut out, or whatever the PVC prongs can hold up without braking.


Hons Of Nimond Staff (11).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (8).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (12).jpg

elkad

I tried making rings with a flatten peace of PVC & making 4 disks for 1, half inch ring. I used a 1/14 & 2" hole saw. Using the 2" to mark the center & outer rim of the disk. Then I cut the center hole with the 1 1/4" saw.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (13).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (14).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (15).jpg

The disk was still a little warped from the flatten PVC so I tried warming it up & flatting it again in my press. It didn't work. The disk warped & was no longer straight for a stacked ring.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (27).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (28).jpg

SO, with the leftover disks I tried flatting in the vice & wile heating it up. That didn't work ether. When I glued the individual disks together I got large gaps. I did not want to go threw this again 5 more times to make 6 rings for two staffs.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (29).jpg

Soooo, I went to the hardware store, down the street, to get pipe connectors I could fit together to do the same thing. I found a 1" cap & a 1 1/2" plug that fit together, with a little sanding.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (16).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (17).jpg

I cut open the plug, sand it & the cap to fit, glued it with acetone & cut the tip off the cap.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (26).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (18).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (19).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (20).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (21).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (22).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (23).jpg

Now I measure out 1/2" sections on the pipes, cut them & my next post will be rounding one set of rings & the other will be for the smaller staff.

Hons Of Nimond Staff (25).jpgHons Of Nimond Staff (24).jpg